Winners - Winterbrew 2019

Table 1: German Wheat (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTom Saldana Liebe HefeweissbierWeissbierHomebrewers Pride of the Southside
2ndEric CarmanVicked VeizenbockWeizenbockCincinnati Malt Infusers
3rdKevin BenczP-IWeissbier

Table 2: British Beers (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChristopher Van EyndeGet On With ItStrong Bitter
2ndJesse LottC.R.E.A.M.Strong BitterBrew Tang Clan
3rdNicholas BerlingieriCool Chris' Tepid AleBest Bitter

Table 3: Irish Beers (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSean GagnonMrs. G's No Pout StoutIrish Stout
2ndJim VondracekDark HeartIrish StoutC.H.A.O.S. Brew Club
3rdBrian CaseNot So Red AleIrish Red Ale

Table 4: Dark British Beers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrandon KesslerTropical Lo RezTropical StoutC.H.A.O.S. Brew Club
2ndAlex DropkinParadise LostForeign Extra StoutC.H.A.O.S. Brew Club
3rdKristofer BrannMilk StoutSweet Stout

Table 5: Blonde Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrandon JonesAussie CollabAustralian Sparkling AleRed Earth Brewers
2ndJeff BaldwinBlonde AleBlonde AleWolf Creek Alchemy
3rdLebron HaggardBlonde AleBlonde AleWolf Creek Alchemy

Table 6: American Pale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKristofer BrannPale AleAmerican Pale Ale
2ndBrandon KesslerAmerican RyeAmerican Pale AleC.H.A.O.S. Brew Club
3rdGregory ZurawiczHeady MurphyAmerican Pale AleChicago Homebrewers Group

Table 7: American Amber & Brown (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJacob HustonCoffee BrownAmerican Brown AleSquare Kegs
2ndJeff LandersDank RedxAmerican Amber AleUrban Knaves of Grain
3rdJohn ColemanBrown FrownAmerican Brown Ale

Table 8: American Light (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLebron HaggardAmerican Light LagerAmerican Light LagerWolf Creek Alchemy
2ndShelby BrazierAmerican LagerAmerican LagerWolf Creek Alchemy
3rdJeff LandersBrad Ramsey Thinks This Beer Smells Like Feet!!!American Light LagerUrban Knaves of Grain

Table 9: American Porter & Stout (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeffrey WhelpleyRisImperial StoutC.H.A.O.S. Brew Club
2ndRobert ParksRobostoutAmerican StoutOak Park Homebrewers
3rdAl NicholsThe SwartzImperial StoutHOPS Chicago

Table 10: Standard American IPA (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKevin WilhelmChungus IPAAmerican IPAC.H.A.O.S. Brew Club
2ndEvan RuachDolores O'Riordan's GraveAmerican IPA
3rdPatrick SteffensAmerican IPAAmerican IPALost Barrel Brewing
HMKyle BrazierAmerican IPAAmerican IPAWolf Creek Alchemy

Table 11: Specialty IPA (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid MajewskiFrozen Mountain Black IPABlack IPAOak Park Homebrewers
2ndBrian CaseRye Oughtta Smack YouRye IPA
3rdJesse LottRusy's Ol English AleEnglish IPABrew Tang Clan
HMRenee WeinbergerWhatever (Brut Ipa)Specialty IPABeer Barons of Milwaukee

Table 12: Hazy IPA (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRyan HarriganOh Great Another Neipa!New England IPASeven City Brewers
2ndDavid DuffLevel Up IPANew England IPAClub Wort
3rdBrandon KesslerI Am Jon's Apprentice New England IPAC.H.A.O.S. Brew Club

Table 13: Strong American Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRenee WeinbergerAmerican Strong AleAmerican Strong AleBeer Barons of Milwaukee
2ndBrandon JonesOld DogAmerican BarleywineRed Earth Brewers
3rdJim VondracekBarleywineAmerican BarleywineC.H.A.O.S. Brew Club

Table 14: European Sour (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid ByerI'm Sticking With YouGueuzeMountain Ale and Lager Tasters (MALT) [NC]
2ndDaniel MoralesTart For Tart's Sake, Part DeuxFlanders Red AleChicago Home Brewers Group
3rdBrad SayersKinda Sorta Like A ThingGueuzeLogan Brewlevard Society

Table 15: Belgian Ales (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRyan WalkerSam's SaisonSaisonNorth Urban Brewing Society (NUBS)
2ndJames FairclothOld Irving Park SaisonSaisonChicago Home Brewers Group / C.H.A.O.S.
3rdEric CarmanBelgian SunriseBelgian Golden Strong AleCincinnati Malt Infusers

Table 16: Trappist Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKevin BenczT-J-C-EBelgian Tripel
2ndKevin BenczD-HBelgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdJoshua GrubbsJack Jack AttackBelgian TripelNorth Urban Brewing Society (NUBS)

Table 17: Historical Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBryan DixonOld School PorterPre-Prohibition Porter
2ndJim BoersmaKentucky Sun TeaKentucky CommonBrewers of South Suburbia
3rdScott NashKeptinisHistorical Beer

Table 18: Wild Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChristopher Van EyndeStrange AttractionCatharina Sour
2ndDaniel MoralesDry Hopped Brett Saison, Eh?Brett BeerChicago Home Brewers Group
3rdShane RaffertyLee Carvallo's Putting ChallengeWild Specialty BeerSquare Kegs

Table 19: Fruit Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTom SnyderPaul Dicrosta Should Run For MayorFruit BeerSquare Kegs
2ndRobin ColeBasil & LimeFruit and Spice Beer
3rdJohn BradyRaspberry Hibiscus Pale AleSpeciality Fruit Beer

Table 20: European Lager (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid ByerI Only SaidInternational Pale LagerMountain Ale and Lager Tasters (MALT) [NC]
2ndBrandon KesslerKyle Loves LagersFestbierC.H.A.O.S. Brew Club
3rdBrad PaushaWelcome To The Other SideInternational Amber LagerSquare Kegs

Table 21: Spice Herb Veg (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn BradySpruce Tip AleSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndStephen SchmittXmas Ale CloneWinter Seasonal Beer
3rdBrian RuswinkleUnder the CoversWinter Seasonal Beer

Table 22: Smoke And Wood (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJoshua GrubbsBba Your What Hurts?Specialty Wood-Aged BeerNorth Urban Brewing Society (NUBS)
2ndLee MahonyOld ProvisionSpecialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdDana PellerinSmokey The BeerClassic Style Smoked Beer

Table 23: Pale, Bitter European (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKyle BrazierKolschKolschWolf Creek Alchemy
2ndAdam YoungSummer In WinterKolschOak Park Homebrewers

Table 24: Amber European (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeff LandersPancho ViennaVienna LagerUrban Knaves of Grain
2ndJoshua GrubbsCharlie Bear's Hoppy LagerKellerbierNorth Urban Brewing Society (NUBS)
3rdRobert WahrFestie KidMarzen

Table 25: Dark European (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrad PaushaGood Night MunichMunich DunkelSquare Kegs
2ndJohn MaloneyInterstellar FoamSchwarzbier
3rdJeff LandersFancy PantsMunich DunkelUrban Knaves of Grain

Table 26: Strong European (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDana DymekReno PorterBaltic PorterFerrnenters Local #35
2ndEric CarmanBock CubedEisbockCincinnati Malt Infusers

Table 27: Brown British Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn CampbellMild EveningsDark MildMUGZ [IL]
2ndJohn CampbellThe Get DownEnglish PorterMUGZ [IL]
3rdDouglas HillsCap'm Iggy PorterEnglish PorterOak Park Homebrewers

Table 28: Strong British Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid ByerDon't Swallow the CapEnglish BarleywineMountain Ale and Lager Tasters (MALT) [NC]
2ndStephen SchmittWookiee HeavyWee Heavy
3rdMike KupkaSpirit of 94Old Ale

Table 29: Scottish (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTom SnyderThe Sheep Shag, And I Touch MyselfScottish ExportSquare Kegs
2ndPatrick SteffensWee HeavyScottish HeavyLost Barrel Brewing
3rdTom BeachFlannel PajamasScottish Export