Thanks to all who participated in the Winterbrew 2020.

There were 186 entries judged and 154 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stBrandon KesslerI'm Still Better Than Jonp16D: Foreign Extra Stout

Winning Entries

Table 1: German Wheat (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason DextrazeLittle Tree10A: Weissbier
2ndGary ElliottWeiz-Ass Bock10C: Weizenbock
3rdMichael KretchOld Fleece10B: Dunkels Weissbier

Table 2: Basic British (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPatrick WhislerExtra Mild13A: Dark Mild
2ndJames LindstromButtons Is Strongly Bitter Ale11C: Strong Bitter
3rdHolly MulderI Bless The Rains11C: Strong Bitter

Table 3: Irish & Scottish (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKyle KielyKiely Stout15B: Irish Stout
2ndBrad PaushaBanshee Screem 15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdBrian Ruswinkle
Co-Brewer: Jimmy Noble
After Hours15B: Irish Stout
HMJames LindstromButtons Export14C: Scottish Export

Table 4: Dark British (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrandon KesslerI'm Still Better Than Jonp16D: Foreign Extra Stout
2ndWilliam GeorgeOld Mill16C: Tropical Stout
3rdJeff WhelpleySweet Stout16A: Sweet Stout

Table 5: Strong British (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoe FroehlichJ's B-Wine 17D: English Barleywine
2ndNathan PetersonHead! Pants! Now!17C: Wee Heavy
3rdTimothy MarksOld Dad17B: Old Ale

Table 6: Pale American (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAlex Ouellette
Co-Brewer: Scott Ratushny
Blonde Ale18A: Blonde Ale
2ndRyan SullivanHouse Blonde Ale18A: Blonde Ale
3rdRyan TompkinsLandlocked Hops "Locked N Loda'd" Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale

Table 7: Dark American (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSteven Barrett
Co-Brewer: Brian Foss And Daniel Appelbaum
Sidney Porter-Yay20A: American Porter
2ndRobert ParksRobostout20B: American Stout
3rdJames FairclothChaos Brewhouse American Porter20A: American Porter

Table 8: IPA (Non-Hazy) (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew KuehnMk IPA21A: American IPA
2ndNathan PetersonBig Red Bubba Head21B4: Red IPA
3rdJustin MartinsonVamprye21B5: Rye IPA

Table 9: IPA (Hazy) (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJames FairclothChaos Brewhouse Neipa21B7: New England IPA
2ndBlake HedlinNew England IPA21B7: New England IPA
3rdColeman FlahertyJuicy Lucy21B7: New England IPA

Table 10: Strong American (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew ZenderAz-DIPA22A: Double IPA
2ndMatthew KuehnMk 2x IPA22A: Double IPA
3rdMark EgelandIPA22A: Double IPA

Table 11: Strong Belgian (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRyan TompkinsGemini - Saison Yeast25B: Saison
2ndJason Callicoat
Co-Brewer: N/a
French Saison 25B: Saison
3rdTom SnyderThe Soft Glow Of Electric Sex Gleaming In The Window26A: Trappist Single

Table 12: Misc Belgian (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEd SchmittHappy Accidents24C: Biere de Garde
2ndAdam Ziemkiewicz
Co-Brewer: Max Bever
In Your Face23B: Flanders Red Ale
3rdColin HayesPrends Bière De Garde à Toi24C: Biere de Garde

Table 13: Historical (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrandon KesslerMike T Collab's W/everyone27A7: Pre-Prohibition Lager
2ndAlex Ouellette
Co-Brewer: Scott Ratushny
Kentucky Common27A6: Kentucky Common
3rdWilliam GeorgeJoliet Juice27A8: Pre-Prohibition Porter

Table 14: American Wild (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRyan TompkinsFuzz28A: Brett Beer
2ndTom SnyderHappy Accidents - Or - Shit! My Wee Heavy Got Infected!28A: Brett Beer
3rdBlake HedlinHoppy Saison With Brettanomyces28A: Brett Beer

Table 15: Fruit Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRob BastCranberry Wheat Ale29A: Fruit Beer
2ndJames FairclothChaos Brewhouse Pomegranate Berliner Weisse29A: Fruit Beer
3rdKevin WojdakPartridge In A Cherry Tree29A: Fruit Beer
HMKyle KielyKey Lime Gose29B: Fruit and Spice Beer

Table 16: Spiced Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stHolly MulderKopi Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndBrian Ruswinkle
Co-Brewer: Jimmy Noble
Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdRyan MacMac's - Spicy Chicago Saison30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 17: Smoke and Wood (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJames FairclothBa Moonless Midnight 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndMike KupkaNudnik33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdDavid MajewskiBrixies Club Comp 201933A: Wood-Aged Beer
HMLatoya McClain
Co-Brewer: Joseph Cunningham
Anakin33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 18: Czech Lager (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stColin HayesWhat The Hell Is A Tmavé?3D: Czech Dark Lager
2ndDouglas Hills
Co-Brewer: Will Piccotti
Cap'm Swill Czech Amber3C: Czech Amber Lager
3rdRichard RawlingsRk Czech3A: Czech Pale Lager

Table 19: Pale European (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPatrick WhislerHeidelberg Pils 20195D: German Pils
2ndPatrick WhislerBarke Munich Helles Fall 20194A: Munich Helles
3rdGregory ZurawiczHelles Awaits4A: Munich Helles

Table 20: Amber Malty (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid ShaferJaxbier Marzen6A: Marzen
2ndPatrick WhislerBarke Oktoberfest 20196A: Marzen
3rdDaniel CalzarettaFür Sonia6A: Marzen

Table 21: Amber Bitter (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stColin HayesKellerbier?! I Barely Knowerbier!7C: Kellerbier
2ndSean HannaMargin Walker7A: Vienna Lager
3rdRobert ParksJungalt7B: Altbier

Table 22: Dark & Strong European (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEric WoodDouble Back Bock9A: Doppelbock
2ndBryan DixonDevil's Dark Lager8B: Schwarzbier
3rdWilliam GeorgeOl' Bully9C: Baltic Porter

Table 23: Light Lagers and Hybrids (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNathan PetersonKrispy1C: Cream Ale
2ndWilliam GeorgeBeelwieser1A: American Light Lager
3rdBrandon KesslerChampagne Of Beers2A: International Pale Lager

Table 24: Amber & Brown America (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael FrerkerCommon My Ass19B: California Common
2ndRyan Mac
Co-Brewer: Derek Mohr
Mac's - Bad Leeroy Brown Ale19C: American Brown Ale
3rdJoe FroehlichCbw Axis Bold As Beer 19C: American Brown Ale