There were 201 entries judged and 166 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
N/ATom BeachDeep Hall Oatmeal Stout16B: Oatmeal StoutSociety of northeast Ohio brewers
1stRobert RysHallowpeno30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerMissouri Mashers
2ndJeff BakerB4621A: American IPA

Winning Entries

Table 1: Irish Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrian Ruswinkle
Co-Brewer: Jimmy Noble
Irish Stout15B: Irish Stout
2ndDerek CregerUggly Otter Irish Red15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdJohn EdwardsNapoleons Red Ale15A: Irish Red Ale

Table 1: Strong Belgian Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEric Davidson9025B: Saison
2ndJon WeaverSaison D'Alexandra25B: Saison
3rdMatthew Waszak
Co-Brewer: Nick Waszak
Saison De La Liberte'25B: Saison

Table 1: American Stouts (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJames FairclothMoonless Night Imperial Stout20C: Imperial Stout
2ndEric TalmadgeWarm My Soul20B: American Stout
3rdAndy HowellYoung Big Boi20B: American Stout

Table 2: Amber and Brown American Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTim MannionAmerican Amber 19A: American Amber Ale
2ndRobert RysBilliwhack19B: California Common
3rdErnie SmithAmber Waves19A: American Amber Ale

Table 2: Trappist Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason CallicoatBelgian Tripel26C: Belgian Tripel
2ndColin HayesThe Canadian Geographer26A: Trappist Single
3rdColin HayesGolden Hallerfuggle26B: Belgian Dubbel

Table 2: Irish and British Stouts and Porters (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTom SnyderWinter Sunshine16C: Tropical Stout
2ndBill GoetzLondon Porter13C: English Porter
3rdBrian PhillipsRumpy Pumpy Porter13C: English Porter

Table 3: German Wheat and Bock Beers (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBill GoetzBilly Goetz Bock6C: Dunkels Bock
2ndEric CarmanBatch 886C: Dunkels Bock
3rdTom LuersBack Street Bock (T150)6C: Dunkels Bock

Table 3: Amber and Dark European Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrad SayersMunich Dunkel8A: Munich Dunkel
2ndJon WeaverHeller Keller7C: Kellerbier
3rdBenjamin ReschAlt Control Delete7B: Altbier

Table 3: American IPA (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeff BakerB4621A: American IPA
2ndGary LyonsDo Golden Shepherds Dream Of Citra Sheep21A: American IPA
3rdBill GoetzPrairie Dog IPA21A: American IPA

Table 4: Historical Beer (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobert JonesRobert's Roggenbier 127A: Historical Beer
2ndEric CarmanBatch 9127A: Historical Beer
3rdRichard ToohillEve Loves Adambier27A: Historical Beer

Table 4: Belgian Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn EdwardsBella Blonde25A: Belgian Blond Ale
2ndDaniel MorganLavalier24C: Biere de Garde
3rdPaul GrahamKeep Your Wits About You24A: Witbier

Table 4: Strong Belgian Ale (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stClint RoddyJunk In The Trunk26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndROBERT DONAHUEST. STEPHEN25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
3rdJim WilliamsJCVD25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale

Table 5: Fruit Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn EdwardsRaspberry Tumblewheat29A: Fruit Beer
3rdEric CarmanAngry Elf29A: Fruit Beer

Table 5: Seasonal Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike Stevenson Undead Gourd 30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer
2ndBrian Ruswinkle
Co-Brewer: Jimmy Noble
Spiced Milk Stout30C: Winter Seasonal Beer
3rdMark EymanDark Christmas Ale30C: Winter Seasonal Beer

Table 5: Spiced Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobert RysHallowpeno30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndTom BeachMidnight Vanilla30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdMichael KretchHidden Offer30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
HMMike KupkaOne And Done30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 6: Pale European Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeff LandersHans And Franz's Dortmunder5C: German Exportbier
2ndJon WeaverSüffig4A: Munich Helles
3rdErnie SmithFatLager2A: International Pale Lager
HMAndy HowellDas Big Boi4A: Munich Helles

Table 6: American Porter (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn Newton
Co-Brewer: Mark Newton
Hey Porter!20A: American Porter
2ndAlexander EngelNevermore Porter20A: American Porter
3rdBill GoetzAmerican Porter20A: American Porter

Table 6: Smoked Beer (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJames FairclothIrving Park Smoked Porter32B: Specialty Smoked Beer
2ndMatt HigginsQuite The Beech6B: Rauchbier
3rdRobert LoganSmokeshow Blonde Ale32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer

Table 7: Pale American Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid JohnsonCream Ale 2016 1C: Cream Ale
2ndDavid CasperHumble Ted1D: American Wheat Beer
3rdEric JubeckAmerican Blonde Ale18A: Blonde Ale

Table 7: Wood Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJim WilliamsLeg Day33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndJoshua SimanskeyTiny Dancer33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdTim MannionBourbon Barrel Aged Imperial Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
HMJohn EdwardsBelgian Rum Barrel33A: Wood-Aged Beer

Table 8: British Ales (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJames SecoraBrittish Bitters11B: Best Bitter
2ndJon WeaverEarly & Often12A: English Golden Ale
3rdClint RoddySatan's Prison12C: English IPA

Table 8: Specialty IPA (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJon WeaverSchwarber21B: Specialty IPA
2ndJeff LandersAmerican Monk21B: Specialty IPA
3rdEric CarmanPliney The Angry22A: Double IPA

Table 8: Brown British Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid ByerS80-114C: Scottish Export
2ndBrad PaushaDrinking Buddy13B: English Brown Ale
3rdBrian Ruswinkle
Co-Brewer: Jimmy Noble
English Mild Ale13A: Dark Mild

Table 9: European Sour Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike Kupka11423A: Berliner Weisse
2ndChris PisneyBerliner Weisse23A: Berliner Weisse
3rdRobert DeuserSprechen Sie Sour23A: Berliner Weisse

Table 9: American Wild Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stWilliam SandersCaitlyn's Komb 28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
2ndJames FairclothPomegranate Gose28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdRobert DeuserFruits Of Our Labor28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer

Table 9: Strong British and American Ales (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrian PhillipsWarming Winter Ale17B: Old Ale
2ndKyle BensonRed Sky At Night17B: Old Ale
3rdDANA DYMEKAppalachian Trail Dance22B: American Strong Ale

Table 10: Amber Malty European Lager (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike Glatzel
Co-Brewer: Peter Thomas
GlatzToberfest6A: Marzen
2ndRobert JonesRobert's Oktoberfest II6A: Marzen
3rdJim WilliamsMunich On Montrose6A: Marzen

Table 10: Dark British Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTom BeachDeep Hall Oatmeal Stout16B: Oatmeal Stout
2ndJeff WhelpleySweet Stout16A: Sweet Stout
3rdDerek CregerUggly Otter Peppermint Stout16A: Sweet Stout

Table 11: APA (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJim WilliamsAHA Pale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndDaniel CalzarettaSummer18B: American Pale Ale
3rdDavid JohnsonAPA 201618B: American Pale Ale